What are my rights if our company has security cameras and the monitor that displays their view is in a room in our office that is accessible to all employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if our company has security cameras and the monitor that displays their view is in a room in our office that is accessible to all employees?

If one employee always watches me on them whenever I leave or go outside, is this a form of harassment and can any legal action be pursued?

Asked on November 24, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that it is perfectly legal for an employer to have video surveillance in the workplace. As a general rule no employee consent is required, although typically employees must be notified of the presence of cameras. Basically, there is no constitutional right to privacy if there is no "expectation of privacy". Therfore, while an individual has an expectation of privacy in their own home, courts have held that they can have no such expectation in the workplace. Accordingy, employers have the right to install surveillance systems iside the office and common areas. The only places that such systems are prohibited are in bathrooms/dressing rooms.
That having been said, these laws vary from-state-to-state. To be certain of your rights, you can directly consult with a local attorney as to your situation. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not harassment and it is perfectly legal (so long as the camera is not in an inppropriate spot, like a restroom or changing area): employers may have security cameras, and there is no requirement that the feed from the camera not be publically or generally viewable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption