Is it legal to cut a managers salary in half because they are medically limited to working less hours for a 2 week time period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to cut a managers salary in half because they are medically limited to working less hours for a 2 week time period?

Asked on November 24, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what other sources of income you are receiving (disability, workers compensation) and whether you are under contract with your employer or if you are an at-will employee.
Consider speaking with your state's labor board for further details before pursuing any litigation. There may be specific rules or regulations of which your employer must follow prior to cutting your salary or it may simply be allowed to do so based on the type of employer/employee relationship you have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption