If you are ordered to pay attorney fees to the opposing party, what if you are not able to pay the amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are ordered to pay attorney fees to the opposing party, what if you are not able to pay the amount?

Asked on November 16, 2015 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The other side can use collections techniques to recover the money from you, such as garnishing your wages; levying on (taking money from) a bank or brokerage account; executing on (having the sheriff seize and sell) personal property, like a vehicle; and putting a lien on any real estate you own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption