Can my supervisor make me come to work on my day off to help my employer to do a personal job at his house?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my supervisor make me come to work on my day off to help my employer to do a personal job at his house?

I am to come to work and clock in and then ride in company truck to my employer’s house and help him move his personal belongings and clean up.

Asked on January 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can require that you come in to work to help them do a personal job at their house. That is unless doing so violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.A business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Further, if you fail to do so, you can be fired. In fact, you a worker can typically be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. That having been said, if youare paid hourly (i.e. are "non-exempt"), you must be paid for all time doing work even if it is at your boss's house.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption