Once I turn myself in, will the police let me press charges against the person who pressed charges against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once I turn myself in, will the police let me press charges against the person who pressed charges against me?

I had got into an altercation with a next door neighbor. She spat into my face

and proceed to hit me along with her boyfriend. The landlord asked me to leave which I did. The neighbor ended up calling the cops but she waited till I was out of state. I am living in FL right now. I found out through my college job that my background showed a warrant for my arrest for simple battery third degree. I want to know once I go in to turn myself in and tell them my side of the story would they be able let me press charges. I have proof of me having bruises and cuts in my face from 2 months ago when the fight had

happened.

Asked on February 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can look to press charges if your testimony and/or evidence is credible. That does not mean, of course, that the charges against you will be dismissed: when two people fight, both can be guilty of assault or battery if the fight was avoidable but neither chose to avoid it: the law doesn't let you into confrontations that end in violence if you could have walked away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption