If we loan a business equipment and they stop using our services how can we get our equipment back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we loan a business equipment and they stop using our services how can we get our equipment back?

Located in Vermont.

Asked on April 6, 2016 under Business Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You sue them for the value of the equipment, based on either or both of conversion (a form of theft; keeping property which had been entrusted to them but which is not their property) or breach of contract (if the terms of the agreement with them explicitly required the equipment to be returned when they stop using you). The matter can settled by them returning the equipment in good, working, etc. order, rather than paying the value thereof.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption