On what grounds can a tenant be evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On what grounds can a tenant be evicted?

A call to the city inspector by another in my living unit had me taken into the rental office. I was told they were not allowed the right to do that even if I asked. I was also told I had the choice of leaving in 30 days or they would serve a 30 day notice for me to leave. Is this at all legal?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A tenant may be evicted:

1) for nonpayment of rent

2) for habitual late payment or rent

3) for deliberately or intentionally damaging the landlord's property

4) for continuing to disturb the "peaceful enjoyment" of other tenants, after a warning to stop doing so

5) for violating terms of the  lease, after warning to stop

6) on 30 days notice if there is no written lease--i.e. with an oral or verbal lease, the landlord can provide 30 days notice at any time

7) in public housing, for drugs or criminal activity


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption