On the 23rd of July there will be a motion for summary judgement on my foreclosure. Do I have to move out immediately?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

On the 23rd of July there will be a motion for summary judgement on my foreclosure. Do I have to move out immediately?

What are my options in Florida following a motion for summary judgement? Do I have time to move out? I have two adult handicapped sons to care for and because of damaged credit I no longer have full access to housing.

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor


The Motion for Summary Judgment (MSJ) is a paper filed by the lender, asking for a quick judgment without a trial. The MSJ must be presented to the judge at a court hearing. If you filed a response, you must receive a notice for the Summary Judgment Hearing in the mail.
  At the hearing on 7/23, the judge will ask both sides to state their positions. The judge may ask you some questions, but generally if the lender’s paperwork is in order, he will sign the foreclosure judgment. The reason judgment can be entered just by looking at the MSJ paperwork is that once the lender has shown the judge proof that you have not paid your mortgage, there is nothing more to prove. Unless you have some defense or counterclaim which would justify or excuse your nonpayment, the lender will win the MSJ, and the judgment will be signed. This is not to say that a foreclosure cannot be successfully challenged, but in most foreclosures the lender will “win” its case at the summary judgment hearing.  The judgment which the judge signs carries two important pieces of information. The first one is the judgment amount. The judgment amount is the total of all money owed by you to the lender, including the principal balance of the mortgage, interest, penalties, late fees, attorneys fees, title search fees, etc… The judgment amount is the amount that the property will have to sell for to fully pay off the lender.

The other important information is the foreclosure sale date. In Florida the foreclosure sale must be held within 35 days. Judges however may, under certain circumstances, allow some extra time beyond the 35 days. If you need extra time, you should request it at the MSJ hearing.  Given your situation with two adult handicapped sons, the judge should not have a problem giving you extra time.  Ask for more than you think you'll actually need, and be ready to settle for somewhat less.  Hope that helps.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption