What is the legal process for changing and amending a 20 year old Trust for your parents who have dementia, if you are also their primary caregiver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal process for changing and amending a 20 year old Trust for your parents who have dementia, if you are also their primary caregiver?

About 2 years ago, my father died leaving his 90 year old parents still alive (both in very poor shape), 10 months later my grandmother died and 2 months ago grandpa died. Their Trust was amended only 3 months before the death of my grandmother, who was deaf and nearly bed ridden. Was my aunt within her legal right to schedule transport and physically assit my grandparents with changing the Trust in her favor?

Asked on December 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your grandmother's trust may have been amended properly. You should talk to a local attorney who specializes in trust adminstration or trust litigation. Your aunt may have used undue influence over your grandparents to get them to change the trust. Your attorney will need to know more details about the situation to help you decide whether to challenge the trust amendment. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption