If a suppression motion has denied, is there another option to get evidence thrown out before trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a suppression motion has denied, is there another option to get evidence thrown out before trial?

Suppression of evidence motion; 4th amendment violation.

Asked on October 6, 2010 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ok so you are alleging an illegal search and seizure under your 4h amendment rights.  I am assuming that something found during the search led to your arrest and you want the search deemed illegal so that the "fruits of the search" are deemed inadmissible, correct?  You can appeal a denial of a suppression motion.  In fact you may need to do so in order to "preserve" your rights should you be convicted with the evidence you claim was illegally obtained.  I would speak with an attorney as soon as you can on all of this.  If you have an attorney and they are not explaining all of this to you then ask for a new attorney to be appointed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption