on my resume, do I have to list last employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

on my resume, do I have to list last employer?

left a job for this new one, could not work with this RN, nasty and no help. I
was only employed for 6 weeks and left. Do I need to put this last job down on my
resume or application? Thanks

Asked on March 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can choose which former jobs to include or omit on your resume. There is no requirement to list all jobs.
Since you were only employed for six weeks, it is advisable to omit that job, so that there won't be any questions in a future interview as to why you left after such a brief time. By omitting that job from your resume , you will avoid the risk of negative comments from that employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption