Potentionally being forced out of my job after an outside company was hired

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Potentionally being forced out of my job after an outside company was hired

I work for a school’s tech department. My boss retired and the administrator brought in a company to manage us. They haven’t been managing us, as they as just kind of taking control of everything in name. Since they were hired, there has been an uptake in system failures, data loss, and computers going down. Myself and another technician are being blamed for these problems, and being called incompetent, however we are also being forced to fix the problems, sometimes some of them repeatedly. The admin is aware of the situation and in meetings, they complete side with the company while admitting to having no knowledge of what we are talking about. My personal information has been given out to the company without my permission, and they have continuous expectations of making me work when I am not on the clock to fix these errors.

Asked on April 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you have a written employment contract (including a union or collective bargaining agreement) which is still in effect (unexpired) and which protects your job, you can be forced out; you can be required to fix others' problems; you can be blamed for things which you did not do; you can be required to work after your normal work hours; etc. That's because in the absence of a written employment contract, all employment in this nation is "employment at will." That means that you don't have any rights to a job, any protection for a job, or even any right to be treated fairly or only terminated for things you did. An employee at will can be terminated--or anything less than termination, such as making the job wholly unpleasant, or being demoted, etc.--at any time, for any reason. Your employer can side with the outside company over you.
If you do have a written employment or union agreement, review what it says; you have whatever rights and protections it gives you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption