What is the time limit for filing a Will into probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit for filing a Will into probate?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This question is best asked to an attorney in your area.  There is some indication from what I have read that the person in charge of the Will has to submit it for probate with in 3 years of the decedent' death or they lose their share. I have also read that the State of Ohio has a 20 year time limit for filing a Will in to probate following the decedent's death. It is best not to wait too long. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption