Wgat are the odds of getting full/sole custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wgat are the odds of getting full/sole custody?

I was just hoping for some free advice so I can try and figure out the best thing to do. I’m currently 24 weeks pregnant and the father and I aren’t together.  We can’t seem to really get along either. He lives in one state and I live in another. I’m currently unemployed but I plan on getting a job ASAP. I live alone in a one bedroom apartment. He however has a good job and lives in a house with like 4 other guys. I do plan on breast feeding and have plenty experience with babies and children. He however has none whatsoever. I’m fine with him seeing the baby but I don’t want him to be able to leave the state with our child or have the baby for any overnight stays. I’m not doing this to be bitter; I truly believe its what’s best for the baby. 

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the facts that you have written about and that you and the father are presumably not married, the chances of you as the mother getting full physical and legal custody of the child to be born is very good and it will happen if the father does not contest your request in any petition with the court for such.

You might consider a family law attorney drafting a stipulation for you to have the custody that you desire for the father to sign before a notary public.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption