What to do about an accidental UI overpayment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an accidental UI overpayment?

I am collecting UI and because of a family emergency, I was unavailable for work for the last 2 weeks. I was told that if I didn’t log on for 2 or more weeks, I would lose my benefits. So the first week I thought I claimed I was available zero days. Yesterday as I was clicking submit, I realized I had selected that I was not available zero days but it was too late; I’d submitted it. I checked back and realized I did the same thing the previous week. So I want to return the money right away; I made a stupid mistake because I wasn’t paying attention and want to fix it quickly. Can I just send it back to them and that’s the end of it?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can simply send a letter with the UI check or checks that you received where you were not entitled to such benefits back to the Unemployment Office with a letter stating that you received the checks in error.

Keep a copy of the letter and copies of the returned checks for future use. I doubt with the return of the checks anything negative will result for you. The return of the checks should end the whole error on your part.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption