Can the trucking company that I drive for report the truck I am in stolen if I drive to my home state without a load?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the trucking company that I drive for report the truck I am in stolen if I drive to my home state without a load?

I’m trying to get home on time which is always an issue with this company. Now that I have said that I’m driving home with or without a load, the fleet manager said they will call police and report truck stolen. Is this fair? I’m just trying to return the truck to my home terminal.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The company, not you, determines where you should take or leave the truck; the truck is the company's property and the company determines your route, work location, duties, etc. It controls both the truck and where you, as part of your job, drive it. If you take the truck without company permission, or against its specific instructions, you are in fact committing theft. It doesn't matter whether what you want to do is reasonable or not--it is as much theft as if a teenager neighbor took your car without permission to run down to visit his family in a the neighboring state. You cannot take company property without company permission or against their instructions. So yes, your company would seem to be able to report this to the police as theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption