Not getting the same pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Not getting the same pay

I been working for 7 years at a job and I make
less than people who have been here for 2. I
also recently found out that those people get a
higher raise then me. Is there anything I can
do because they tell us not to discuss each
other’s pay but I think it’s because they are
giving certain people more than others.

Asked on August 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that gurantees you a certain rate of pay? Is you treatment the result of legally actionable discrimination (e.g. due to your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), gender, national origin, etc.)? If not, then you are an "at will" worker and as such your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This means that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. I'm afraid that your choices are to either accept these conditions, complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption