What to do about negligence on the part of the unversity that I graduated from which has cost me employment opportunities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about negligence on the part of the unversity that I graduated from which has cost me employment opportunities?

I graduated from a university almost 2 years ago. Since then I have had a lot of difficulty getting a job.I have had several interviews but I would never get anything back after the interview. I assumed I was a horrible at interviews. Recently I took a fairly low paying job because I need to work. The position required a security clearance so I filled out the paper work and thought nothing of it until the investigator informed me my university had no record of my degree. I went home ordered a transcript and took a copy of my degree in. I recently found out that the university had been telling everyone who sent in a request for my academic record that they had no record of me attending. What can I do?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially sue for compensation based on the jobs you most likely would have received had the university fulfilled its obligations. You could potentially sue based on both negligence (unreasonable carelessness in fulfilling its duties) and breach of contract (not providing you what you paid for). You should speak with an attorney about your options and what your case may be worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption