Non-hospital worker–can my employer mandate a flu vaccine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Non-hospital worker–can my employer mandate a flu vaccine?

I have been hired to work at the headquarters office of a healthcare system. I do not see patients or interact with them in any way. Can my employer mandate that I get a flu vaccine? I have never had one and don’t want one. Thank you.

Asked on November 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes , your employer can mandate that you get  flu shot unless you cannot get such a shot for medical or religious reasons. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. That is unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that states otherwise.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes , your employer can mandate that you get  flu shot unless you cannot get such a shot for medical or religious reasons. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. That is unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that states otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption