No 30 day eviction notice

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

No 30 day eviction notice

I lived in an apartment with my mother for 11 years. A couple of days ago, my 9 year old brother and I were kicked out.  She did not give us 30 days notice and we are both on the streets now. Is this legal? Can she do that? What can I do?

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand.  Who kicked you out? Your mom or the landlord? If your mom, and you and your brother are not on the lease, then your mom can kick you out.  If the landlord kicked you and your brother out but not your mom and you are not on the lease, again, you are not on the lease.


Try the California attorney general's office to see if there is help.  Otherwise, try legal aid and also try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.

 

If your mom kicked the both of you out, and you are a minor and obviously your brother is a minor, then you may consider contacting the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption