I have a question about responsibility for squirrel damage to my belongings and my apartment.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a question about responsibility for squirrel damage to my belongings and my apartment.

I went out of town a month ago, and when I returned I saw that a squirrel had entered my aparment through the attic. There was urine and feces everywhere, a lot of my things were destroyed. When I asked my landlord about cleaning the apartment they said I had to clean it, and they would shampoo the carpet.  In addition, I could take 15 dollars off my rent to wash clothes. My rent is paid through the entire lease even though I haven’t lived there in a month. I just wanted to know if it was my responsibilty to clean and just deal with the loss of my things, or if the landlord was responsible for all of the damages done?

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

as a short answer without having seen your lease I have to say I would assume that your responsible for said repairs. Although I am not admitted in TX the general rule is that such damage is not the landlords responsibility.

I would suggest you consult your lease to see if it covers such an issue, than you may want to contact an attorney if the language leads you to believe your covered. You should also look into how the squirrel got inside, if it was because of a lack of something that's the landlords responsibility that may help you get the damage covered. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption