Never received reset form, now I have a warrant for “Bail jumping and failure”

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Never received reset form, now I have a warrant for “Bail jumping and failure”

I got a speeding ticket a while ago, but was in school at the time so I request a reset of the court date. I called to make sure they got my request and they said they’d be mailing me a form to reset the date. I never received that letter and now I have a warrant which I’m going to be required to pay before I can get a court date to argue about this.I just need advice on what to do because I have no idea.

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You're going to have to post bail to have the warrant removed;  you should call the nearest police station to find out how to best go about doing that.  You should also call the court where the ticket is, and make sure that they have your address correctly, to the letter.

Then, you'll need to appear at the court date that gets set, and you'll want to bring along your original request for the reset court date.  If the court believes what you've said in your question, the only thing you should be found guilty of is the original speeding charge, since you didn't knowingly jump bail or fail to appear.

Your best bet is to hire an attorney, to deal with all of this.  One place to find a qualified lawyer in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption