If a city does not honor an easement agreement, what recourse is available?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a city does not honor an easement agreement, what recourse is available?

city asked for easement to install water lines grantor wants water supply to building not in city limits city claims to have ordinance prohibiting supply outside city limits.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a written agreement with respect to the easement desired to be created and recorded signed by you and a representative of the municipality that you are writing about, there is nothing you can do to force the issue. Given the generalities that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about what legal recourse if any you may have concerning your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption