What can I do if my car was damaged while at the dealership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my car was damaged while at the dealership?

I took my car to in to have warranty work done on it. I left the car there and they said they would call when it was ready. When I was finally informed my car was ready I was also told that there had been a little fender bender. Apparently someone that worked there was backing a car out and hit my car, crushing the whole passenger door. They gave me a “loaner” car and they are fixing it. Is there anything else that I can do?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The goal of the law in this type of situation is to make a person "whole" again.  Meaning to put you back in the situation you were in before you were wronged.  In this instance, it would appear that the dealership is doing everything that needs to be done to resolve the situation and make you whole.  They have provided you a vehicle so you are not out transportation and they are repairing your car.  I assume both of these are at no cost to you.  You really have no other claim to make.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption