What steps doI need to follow regarding my father’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps doI need to follow regarding my father’s Will?

My father passed away 4 months ago. I am his representative per his Will following my mother (who is in a nursing home with dementia). I feel like I am trying to make my way through this in the dark. I have made contacts regarding his VA benefits and Social Security (with the help of the funeral director) and on my own re: his pension benefits. What about his Will or anything else? They do own a house which we have been caring for in their absence.

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it is. You are doing a whole lot but have you submitted the Will to probate? Are there other assets besides the house, which I am assuming is in your Mother's name as well and probablypassed to her automatically at the time of her death? Any assets jointly owned passed to her automatically. What about a life insurance policy? You really need to seek legal help here notonly with the probate if need be but with your Momand the house. One of you needs to be appointed as her conservator and/or guardian. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption