How much notice does a tenant need to give if they are moving out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice does a tenant need to give if they are moving out?

I have no signed lease; the original lease is out of date. I called to give a 30-notice and my landlord said that I would have give a 60-day notice.  When the original lease was up I called and she said that she was just going to renew it without anything being signed. Can she hold me to the 60-day notice? Also, what is the date that notice should be given? The first of the month or the day you give notice?

Asked on May 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The type of tenancy you have determines the amount of notice you will be required to provide prior to moving.  Since you don't have a lease, you may just have a month-to-month tenancy.  If that is the case, only 30 days written notice is required.  You can give the notice at any time during the month, but you will still owe 30 days rent for the period.  For example, if you gave notice of moving on April 15, you would still owe rent until May 15. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption