Where canI find a divorceattorney to read over my final papers on my divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where canI find a divorceattorney to read over my final papers on my divorce?

Just to make sure they are in order for my protection. In San Jose, CA.

Asked on February 18, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you do not have an attorney during the divorce, correct?  It is very wise of you to find an attorney to pay a flat rate fee to review the document and consult with you. You may have to call around a bit to a few attorneys to see who you want to use but generally speaking you should use someone who is referred by someone that you trust.  You can also call your local Bar Association (there is generally a chapter in each county) and see if they have a referral service.  Get a few names and see what they will charge.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption