Is legal for a full-time job employer not give an employee work without having any legal reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is legal for a full-time job employer not give an employee work without having any legal reason?

I have been an on-call employee at a shale oil field and the past month I haven’t had one call for a job. I also have talked to my employer and I am not fired or on any kind of suspension. This just doesn’t seem right.

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are presently on call for work at the shale oil field and have not had work for quite some time, perhaps your employer's work has scaled down due to the slow economy or inclimate weather. If work for the employer has slowed down, then that might explain why you have not been called to come in for work.

Telling is whether or not other employees of your employer are in a similar work situation as you or not. It is not illegal for your employer per se to not give you the work you are writing about. I suggest that you contact your supervisor regarding status for work and the expectation when you will be called in for work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption