What to do regarding a name change through naturalization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding a name change through naturalization?

I have changed my name trough the naturalization but lost the court order that reflects the name change. I do have the citizenship certificate with the new name on it. Now I am sponsoring my mom for green card and the question is, do I have to have that court order of name change or the certificate of citizenship is enough?

Asked on April 17, 2019 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

can you please provide more details on the name change and the court order?  why did you need to go to court to change your name if you already had a citizenship application with the new name?  what was the name change on the basis of?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption