If myself and2 other family members want to purchase and live on a common 5 acres parcel, what is the best way to go about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If myself and2 other family members want to purchase and live on a common 5 acres parcel, what is the best way to go about this?

There are 3 family members looking to purchase and co-habitat on same 5 acres with future plans of building additional house. This is not a question about zoning laws. This is a question about creating a single protected entity the 3 involved would be under.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In many States in this country parties create a corporation, a limited liability company (similar to a corporation, but different) or a family trust to hold title to real estate where there are several owners holding varying degrees of ownership in the property.

A foreseeable problem with too many owners in a piece of property is a dispute as to its use, development, sale, occupation, maintenance, and expenses where each owner may have different ideas on a presented issue leading to ownership problems.

Creating a corporation as a vehilce to hold title to the desired property is probably the best course to take in that if the corporation has adequate assets and you keep personal business separate from corporate business you would protect yourself from personal liability in the event someone gets injured on the property held in the corporate name. Liabilty insurance is a must on the property purchased in the event someone gets hurt on it.

Consulting with an attorney on the proper vehicle/entity to hold title to the desired property would be a good idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption