Can we be sued for giving away property left in ournewly purchased home that was not picked up by the seller?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we be sued for giving away property left in ournewly purchased home that was not picked up by the seller?

We bought a condo and the owner was to be totally out of the building on the 1st. When we got the keys we found he had left his washer and dryer there. We were asked if it could be picked up the following Tuesday or Wednesday. We agreed. This gave the individual an extra 6 days to pick up his possessions. We stayed at the condo until 6 every night but he never called or came to pick them up. In all we gave 11 extra days. Can we legally give this away now?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to find out the abandonment laws in your state. Before we explore this matter, check to see if the washer and dryer were specifically excluded from the sale not in the purchase and sale agreement but in the closing documents and instructions. The reason I say this is because the purchase and sale agreement is really the intention to purchase/sell and any documents signed at closing are the documents that supersede the purchase and sale unless the purchase and sale agreement was incorporated by reference into the closing documents. Next, check your state's abandonment laws on personal property left behind after a real property sale. Many abandonment laws range from 30 days to as long as two years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption