What to do if my younger brother recently passed away and left a life insurance policy and a Will stating that he would get $10,000 from it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my younger brother recently passed away and left a life insurance policy and a Will stating that he would get $10,000 from it?

How do I go about giving him the money and making sure he doesn’t come back and say he didn’t get it? He is in one state and I am in another.

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure who you mean would get the life insurance proceeds but if the beneficiary is entitled to the proceeds and he is alive, then you can simply have the funds automatically transferred to the beneficiary by contacting the life insurance company and probably providing a copy of the death certificate and then arranging the mailing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption