What to do if I was not informed of my sister’s death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was not informed of my sister’s death?

My sister passed away about a year ago. No one notfied me. I know who the adminestrator and probate lawyer is. I tried to find information of my sister’s Will and probate. They will not return my calls. The adminestrator advised me that she does not have to give any information and that the lawyer will not give any information. I’m the only living relative of my sister. I need to have closer of my sister’s wishes.

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Obtain yourself a probate litigation lawyer to file any and all documents into the probate coyrt that you need to protect your heirship interests. If their is a probate proceeding already, then he can file into the action directly. Do not delay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption