What can I do if my husband will not act as guarantor for payment at our children’s doctor’s office?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my husband will not act as guarantor for payment at our children’s doctor’s office?.

My ex-husband insures our 2 children; it is stipulated in our divorce documents. However, he refuses to be the guarantor on the account at the doctor’s office. Consequently, I take them to the doctor’s. Now the office says that I am responsible for the bills. What can I do since I am the one bringing the kids, not him not him. He won’t do a lot of this kind of stuff like physicals, counseling, etc.

Asked on June 3, 2015 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you took your children to the doctor's, you are responsible to the doctor for the charges, since the doctor is not party to, and has nothing to do with, your arrangement with your ex-husband. However, if your ex-husband is violating his obligations, you can sue him to recover any amounts that, as per your divorce documents, he should have paid as well as to get a court order requiring him to pay those amounts going forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption