When can an employee file for worker’s comp?

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can an employee file for worker’s comp?

My workplace requires me to lift 160 lb kegs without equipment or mechanical assistance. This week a keg fell 3 feet and smashed my foot. The kegs are poorly stacked on top of eachother and I must lower them up to 3 feet without assistance. I dropped one and may have broken my foot as I cannot walk. Also, is this an OSHA issue?

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


Stephen Harkess / Harkess & Salter LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You must report on the job injuries to the employer immediately and you can file a workman's compensation claim any time you are injured on the job. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption