If my workmans comp case is over 10 years old, can I ask to close it for a buy out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my workmans comp case is over 10 years old, can I ask to close it for a buy out?

I am covered medically for life. I recently had an issue with my shoulder and the MRI found a small tear.I have elected to live with it as I have for several years and not have surgery due to my age (70).

Asked on August 23, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the fact pattern that you have written about it is entirely possible that you can ask for a buy out of your worker's compensation case that is over ten (10) years of age. Whether the insurance carrier is willing to accept some buy out proposal remains to be seen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption