How can I get off a lease if I want to put my 30 day notice in and end my month-to month-lease but my roommate wants to stay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get off a lease if I want to put my 30 day notice in and end my month-to month-lease but my roommate wants to stay?

However, the real estate agency is telling me that we both have to move out.

Asked on November 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you both have to move out because you are both on the lease.  If your roommate wants to stay, that means you have to both wait until the end of the lease, and then your roommate would sign a new lease for a new term without you.  If you attempt to move out before the end of lease term, you could be responsible along with your roommate for any monies owed under the lease and not paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption