My wife wants me to move out of our house. We are co-owners. Do I have to move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My wife wants me to move out of our house. We are co-owners. Do I have to move?

I have been renting another apt for two months, but I want to move back to my
house. Can she keep me out of the house?

Asked on April 18, 2018 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No she cannot. The fact is that until a legal separation has been entered into or a final decree of divorce has been granted, the house that you shared with your wife remains the "joint marital residence". This is true even if you moved out temporarily.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption