Can i marry a minor without a guardians consent but with the mother’s consent

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i marry a minor without a guardians consent but with the mother’s consent

I have a friend who is 17 and ran away
her mom has given permission for
marriage but her guardians may not allow
it can it still happen with her mom’s
permission

Asked on April 18, 2018 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If she has legal guardians, that means that they, not her birth parent(s) (i.e. her mother) have the legal power and authority over her. In that case, she would need her guardians' permisson.
If they are not actually legal guardians--not actually appointed to their role and with power given to them by the family court--but are simply people she lived with, while her mother retained her parently rights and authority, then her mother's permission would be sufficient.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption