What are our rights if my wife slipped on some icy steps at a local roller rink this past winter and injured herself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if my wife slipped on some icy steps at a local roller rink this past winter and injured herself?

She wound up tearing her meniscus and needed an MRI. The roller rink insurance company will only pay $1,000. They feel that the steps were adequately salted. There is still $1500.00 of unpaid bills. Shouldn’t they be responsible for the entire cost?

Asked on May 7, 2015 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They are only responsible if they were at fault, which typically means that they did not take reasonable precaustions--i.e. did not salt as much as a reasonable property owner would salt. If that's the case--they didn't put on as much salt as the typical reasonable property owner--then they would be liable, though you'd have to sue them to get the money if they won't pay voluntarily. But if what they did was reasonable--that's what most owners would do--then even though your wife slipped, they would not be considered at fault or liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption