Does an The insurerinsurance company have to pay depreciation on a car after accident, if odometer reading is over $100,000?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an The insurerinsurance company have to pay depreciation on a car after accident, if odometer reading is over $100,000?

The insurer is paying repairs but not the depreciation value on the car. Blue book takes odometer reading into consideration when it places value on car. So why won’t the insurer pay?

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

Wayne Patterson / Wayne Patterson Attorney at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The legal term is diminution of value or diminished value and the insurance companies have taken a stance that if a vehicle in a car accident has over 100,000 miles there is no loss of value. This is not neciessarily true and it is absolutely not the law. If you file suit against the other party, they will usually pay you something but you will have to file suit, usually in small claims court.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption