Is a parent’s non-acceptance of your sexual preference a good enough reason to be emancipated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a parent’s non-acceptance of your sexual preference a good enough reason to be emancipated?

My mother does not accept the fact that I am bisexual and wish to date a girl. She has recently filed a restraining order on my girlfriend. I have tried talking to her on numerous occasions but she won’t come to an agreement with me. She has threatened to hit me and kick me out but when I try to leave she tries to call the police. I do not feel safe in my home

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Thank you for your question regarding qualifications for the emancipation of a minor child.  As with all areas of family law, this question relating to the process of getting emancipated from your parents will depend greatly on the states laws of the state in which you reside.  There are a number of requirements that must be met in order for a minor child to get emancipated, and this list of requirements will change depending on your state.  For a complete list of your state’s requirements, you can contact the family law court in your area, you can contact a family law attorney in your area. 

With all states, there will be a minimum age requirement in order to be emancipated, in some states it will be as young as 14 years old, and some states you need to be at least 16 years of age.  In addition to a minimum age requirements, most states will require that you are financially capable of maintaining your own lifestyle and can live on your own.  Once you become emancipated your parents will no longer have any legal financial responsibilities to you, and the courts do not want to create situations where children become abandoned without means to support themselves.

Therefore, you cannot simply have a “good reason” to get emancipated, but you must meet a list of your state’s requirements.  To petition for emancipation is a process and the decision to do so should not be made on a whim.

If you need further assistance, you may find it helpful to contact a family law attorney in your area.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption