My Wife served me with Divorce Papers at our Home. If I move out, do I have to continue to pay half of the Mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My Wife served me with Divorce Papers at our Home. If I move out, do I have to continue to pay half of the Mortgage?

I live in CT and there are no children

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As far as the mortgage company is concerned, the two of you have to pay the mortgage, even if either one of you or both of you move out, and they don't care about the pending divorce, really.  If it isn't paid, it will show up on your credit report.

You need to talk to an attorney in your area about the entire case, as soon as you can, for reliable advice on what your rights would be in this situation.  Divorce law and procedure is different from one state to another, and what happens next will depend on your income, your wife's income, and a lot of other things.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption