If my wife retained a lawyer who’ll be filing an “entry of appearance” next week, what does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife retained a lawyer who’ll be filing an “entry of appearance” next week, what does that mean?

Do I now need an attorney? We were only married for 7 months before filing 2 weeks ago. She and I have been communicating one-on-one throughout this process until I received the response from her lawyer’s office 2 days ago. I guess I’m wondering if I should be worried or if she’s simply hired the lawyer to handle her portion of the filing and appearances and such? As far as I know, I live in a no-fault state and we divided everything already (she came out way ahead). The only thing binding us financially is the house we bought last year that’s on the market to sell now.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The "entry of appearance" by the attorney retained by your wife with respect to the marital dissolution action simply means that there will be a substitution of attorney's with respect to your wife where she will no longer be representing herself in the matter you are writing about.

Rather, the attorney who will be making the appearance in the action will be deemed your wife's attorney of record in this dissolution proceeding.

Whether or not you should be worried with the appearance of this attorney in the action depends upon how well you have been getting along with your soon to be former wife concerning the marital dissolution proceeding. To be on the safe side, you should consider consulting with a family law attorney to possibly protect your interests in the matter that you are writing about.

You do not need an attorney representing you but having consulted with one might not be a bad idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption