Is it true that you have to go to a class to get your divorce if you have no children together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that you have to go to a class to get your divorce if you have no children together?

I can’t find any where that this is true?

Asked on April 7, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this is procedural requirment for the state of Washington then it is really best asked to an atorney in your state OR the clerks in he divorce part.  They will know too and although they can not give legal advice they are generally happy to share knowledge.  I do know that certain counties in Washington state provide divorce orientation classes and mandatory parenting classes in a divorce.  The latter is unecessary here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption