Upon the death of a spouse, should the remaining spouse have the house title changed to the single owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Upon the death of a spouse, should the remaining spouse have the house title changed to the single owner?

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Upon the death of one spouse of the two that hold legal title to a property, the surviving spouse should have probate the estate of the deceased spouse if there is a Will sooner than later (or administer the trust) so as to have legal title to the deceased person's real property transferred according to his or her wishes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption