If my wife has taken my children, is there a way to get them back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife has taken my children, is there a way to get them back?

My wife is pregnant with another man’s baby and has taken my children out of the home that they were ordered returned to less than a month ago by Child Protective Services. She lost them due to neglect 6 months after getting custody. They were returned my care at my residence 3 weeks ago. Is there anything that I can do to get my kids back?

Asked on June 28, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Please go and seek legal help as soon as you possibly can on this matter.  If the children were ordered returned to you and she has taken them then that is akin to kidnapping and it is a very serious matter.  Has she taken them out of state or just to another home?  My fear here is that the children will be traumatized if you get the police involved.  Is there a close friend that you can appeal to that can mediate the situation?  Maybe a family member that she is close to?  Once the children are returned you are going to have to take great care in their care and make sure that visitation with their Mom is supervised.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption