Giving notice to employer before contract is up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Giving notice to employer before contract is up?

Signed a contract for moving expenses for job transfer. Have to stay for 6mos., be in good standing with company so money doesn’t have to be paid back. If I give notice that I will be leaving at the end of contract will I have to pay back the moving expenses? Will giving notice before end of contract not leave me in good standing with the company? Also, contract not filled out compeletly and I didn’t sign the orgainal copy. Does that make the the contract void?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

As far as the signature goes, if you signed any copies, you signed the contract.  Whether it's binding with parts of what I'm assuming is a form contract not filled in would depend on the document as a whole.  My instincts tell me that you're better off waiting until the six months are completed before giving notice, of course.

How that contract would be interpreted, both as to its validity and the "good standing" clause, might also be influenced by the law in whatever state applies;  there might be a provision in there that says which state's law will govern it.  Reliable advice would absolutely have to be based on a full reading of the document, so you need to get that to an attorney.  One place to find a lawyer, in whatever state is needed, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption