What are my rights in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights in a divorce?

My wife is leaving me after 11 years. She says that she is not happy and just wants a divorce. Ths caught me off guard. In fact, we just bought a second home 9 months ago at the beach. If she decides to leave, does she have to pay me any alimony and how long? Do I have to give her the beach house I am on SS and draw a small pension. I cannot get health insurance like I did through her work.Can I get that also?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney as soon as possible so you can discuss with him or her what to expect in your impending marital dissolution. Ordinarily in a divorce the assets and liabilities of the couple are evenly divided as to marital property.

As to whether or not you are entitled to spousal support, such depends on many factors, primarily the disparity in income between you and your spouse and your ability to support yourself. As to health insurance thorugh your spouse's work, that is something to be negotiated between you two.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption