If my wife fell on poorly lit stairs at a place of business and severely sprained her ankle, should the business pay her doctor bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife fell on poorly lit stairs at a place of business and severely sprained her ankle, should the business pay her doctor bills?

Asked on August 26, 2014 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your question is far too vague.  The business must be shown to be neghligent  and that the negligence resulted in damages.   Whether the stairs were too dimmly lit is a question of fact.  So too is whetherthe lighting contributed to the fall. and cause the damages.  You must speak in person with a premises liability lawyer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption